UPCOMING CONCERTS

14 January 2020 7pm The Lansdowne Club

Address: 9 Fitzmaurice Pl, Mayfair, London W1J 5JD

Programme: 

W.A. Mozart Sonata for four hands in D major, K.381/123a

E. Grieg Peer Gynt Suite, Op.46, no.1 

C. Debussy The Petite Suite, L.65

P. Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (selection), arr. by S.Rachmaninov

Martin James Bartlett - piano

Reserve tickets

21 January 2020 1pm

Address: St Clement Danes' Church, Strand, London WC2R 1DH

Programme:

S. Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

G. Fauré Après un rêve

Molly McWhirter - cello

24 January 2020 6.30pm Royal College of Music Concerts at  Victoria & Albert Museum

Address: V & A Museum, Gallery 4 - The Globe, Cromwell Road, London, SW7 2RL

Programme:

G. Fauré Sicilienne for cello and piano, Op,78

R. Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70

S. Prokofiev Sonata for cello and piano in C major, Op.119

13 February 2020 1pm London School of Economics and Politial Science 

Address: Shaw Library, Houghton Str, London WC2A 2AE

 

Programme:

L. Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano in A major, Op.69

S. Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

Dora Kokas - cello 

15 March 2020 CANCELLED 3pm Chamber Music Box 

Address: Rosslyn Hill Unitarian Chapel, London NW3 1NG

Programme:

M. Ravel Chansons madécasses 

E. Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84

17 March 2020 CANCELLED 6pm Masterclass with the RCM students

Address: Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

Details

26 March 2020 2pm Live on Instagram

30 March 2020 CANCELLED 1pm Music on Mondays at St Michael at the North Gate 
Address: Cornmarket Str, Oxford OX 3EY

Programme: 

S. Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

G. Fauré Après un rêve

Molly Anne McWhirter - cello

12 May 2020 CANCELLED 1pm Canadian Opera Company

Address: Richard Bradshaw Amphitheatre

145 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M5H 4G1, Canada

22 July 2020 CANCELLED 7.30 pm Byron: Angel & Outcast at The St Marylebone Festival

Buy tickets

13 November 2020 7.30pm Witney Music Society

Programme:

W.A. Mozart Sonata for four hands in D major, K.381/123a

E. Grieg Peer Gynt Suite, Op.46, no.1 

C. Debussy The Petite Suite, L.65

P. Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (selection), arr. by S.Rachmaninov

Martin James Bartlett - piano

Buy tickets

21 February 2021 3pm Newton Abbot & District Society of Arts

Address: The Courtenay Centre, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot TQ12 2QA

Programme:

Bach - Busoni Chaconne in D minor 

J. Haydn Sonata in C major XVI/50

F. Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17,4 & in B flat major, Op.7, 1

C. Saint - Saens Mazurkas in G minor, Op.24 & in B minor, Op.66

D. Scarlatti Sonatas in F sharp minor, K.25 & in G major, K.201

F. Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, Op.142, 3 D.935

F. Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.12 

Buy tickets

21 May 2021 7.30pm Chamber Music Box 

Address: St Cuthbert's. Earl's Court

50 Philbeach Gardens, London SW5 9EB

Programme:

W. A. Mozart Flute Quartet in D, K.285

G. Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor 

R. Strauss Morgen for mezzo-soprano, violin and piano

F. Schubert String Trio in B flat, D.471

M. Ravel Chansons madécasses 

Buy tickets

1 October 2021 Private recital in Derbyshire (Reservation only)

Programme:

W. A. Mozart Sonata in D, K.576

R. Schumann Toccata, Op.7

J. Brahms Two Rhapsodies, Op.79

P. Tchaikovsky April and May from the Seasons, Op.37b

F. Chopin Nocturne in F, Op.15,1

F. Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op.9,2

F. Chopin Fantaisie - Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66,4 

4 October 2021 7.30pm 1901 Arts Club

Address: 7 Exton St., London SE1 8UE

Programme: 

W. A. Mozart Sonata for violin and piano in E minor, K.304 

J. Brahms Sonata for violin and piano in D minor, Op.108

Nicola Benedetti - violin 

Buy tickets

12 October 2021 1pm Walbrook Music Trust

Address: St Stephen Walbrook, 39 Walbrook, London EC4N 88N

Programme:

F. Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D.821

L. Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano, Op.5, no.2

Molly McWhirter - cello

27 October 2021 6pm OKEClub's Autumn Event with An Exclusive Speech from Sir Vince Cable 

Address: National Liberal Club, London  SW1A 2HE

Programme: 

F. Chopin Fantaisie - Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66,4 

Buy Tickets

4 November 2021 7.30pm 1901 Arts Club

Address: 7 Exton St., London SE1 8UE

Programme: 

R. Schumann Toccata, Op.7

W. A. Mozart Sonata in D, K.576

P. Tchaikovsky April and May from the Seasons, Op.37b

F. Chopin Nocturne in F, Op.15,1

F. Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op.9,2

F. Chopin Fantaisie - Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66,4 

Buy tickets

30 November 2021 7pm The Fayre of St James's

Address: 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL

Programme:

J. Massenet Meditation

Nicola Benedetti - violin 

Buy tickets

11 December 2021 Mousetrap Theatre Projects Auction 

Place a bid

27 January 2022 1pm 

Address: St Mary's Church 

Stoke Road, Stoke D'avernon, Surrey KT11 3PX

Programme:

C. Debussy Premiere rhapsodie, L.116

C. Hartog Barcarolle in G minor

J. Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op.120, 2

Peter Cigleris - clarinet

23 February 2022 7.30pm 1901 Arts Club

Address: 7 Exton St., London SE1 8UE

Programme: TBC

Emily Sun - violin 

Buy tickets