UPCOMING CONCERTS

14 January 2020 7pm The Lansdowne Club

Address: 9 Fitzmaurice Pl, Mayfair, London W1J 5JD

Programme: 

W.A. Mozart Sonata for four hands in D major, K.381/123a

E. Grieg Peer Gynt Suite, Op.46, no.1 

C. Debussy The Petite Suite, L.65

P. Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (selection), arr. by S.Rachmaninov

Martin James Bartlett - piano

Reserve tickets

21 January 2020 1pm

Address: St Clement Danes' Church, Strand, London WC2R 1DH

Programme:

S. Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

G. Fauré Après un rêve

Molly McWhirter - cello

24 January 2020 6.30pm Royal College of Music Concerts at  Victoria & Albert Museum

Address: V & A Museum, Gallery 4 - The Globe, Cromwell Road, London, SW7 2RL

Programme:

G. Fauré Sicilienne for cello and piano, Op, 78

R. Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70

S. Prokofiev Sonata for cello and piano in C major, Op.119

13 February 2020 1pm London School of Economics and Politial Science 

Address: Shaw Library, Houghton Str, London WC2A 2AE

 

Programme:

L. Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano in A major, Op.69

S. Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

Dora Kokas - cello 

15 March 2020 CANCELLED 3pm Chamber Music Box 

Address: Rosslyn Hill Unitarian Chapel, London NW3 1NG

Programme:

M. Ravel Chansons madécasses 

E. Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84

17 March 2020 CANCELLED 6pm Masterclass with the RCM students

Address: Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

Details

26 March 2020 2pm Live on Instagram

27 March 2020 POSTPONED FOR 2021

7.30pm Newton Abbot & District Society of Arts

Address: The Courtenay Centre, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot TQ12 2QA

Programme:

J. Haydn Sonata in C major XVI/50

F. Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17,4 & in B flat major, Op.7, 1

C. Saint - Saens Mazurkas in G minor, Op.24 & in B minor, Op.66

D. Scarlatti Sonatas in F sharp minor, K.25 & in G major, K.201

F. Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, Op.142, 3 D.935

F. Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.12 

Buy tickets

30 March 2020 CANCELLED 1pm Music on Mondays at St Michael at the North Gate 
Address: Cornmarket Str, Oxford OX 3EY

Programme: 

S. Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

G. Fauré Après un rêve

Molly Anne McWhirter - cello

12 May 2020 12pm Canadian Opera Company

Address: Richard Bradshaw Amphitheatre

145 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M5H 4G1, Canada

Programme:

TBC

22 July 2020 7.30 pm Byron: Angel & Outcast at The St Marylebone Festival

Buy tickets

13 November 2020 7.30pm Witney Music Society

Programme:

W.A. Mozart Sonata for four hands in D major, K.381/123a

E. Grieg Peer Gynt Suite, Op.46, no.1 

C. Debussy The Petite Suite, L.65

P. Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (selection), arr. by S.Rachmaninov

Martin James Bartlett - piano