11 January 2019 1pm Friday Lunchtime Concerts 

Address: St Barnabas, Pitshanger Ln, London W5 1QG

Programme: 

W.A. Mozart Sonata for four hands in D major, K.381/123a

E. Grieg Peer Gynt Suite, Op.46, no.1 

C. Debussy The Petite Suite, L.65

Martin James Bartlett - piano

14 January 2019 1pm Music on Mondays at St Michael at the North Gate 
Address: Cornmarket Str, Oxford OX 3EY

Programme: 

F. Schubert

Moments Musicaux, Op.94 D 780, 4 & 5

Impromptu in B flat major, no 3 Op.142, D 935 

F. Chopin

Etude Op.10, 1. 4, 5, 7 

Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 

15 February 2019 1pm Royal College of Music at St Mary's Abbot Church

Address: Kensington Church Street, London W8 4LA 

Programme:

C. Saint - Saens Sonata for cello and piano no 1, Op. 32

3 April 2019 1.10pm Royal College of Music at New Malden United Reformed Church

Address: Malden Road, New Malden - KT3 6DR

Programme:

J.Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major, Hob. VIIb/1

C. Saint - Saens Sonata for cello and piano no 1, Op. 32

9 April 2019 7.30pm 'Music and Poetry' with Rob Heaps  

Address: 1901 Arts Club, 7 Exton Street, London SE1 8UE

Programme:

D. Scarlatti Sonatas in F sharp minor, K.25 & in G major, K.201

Paired with poetry by Basil Bunting

S. Rachmaninov Preludes in C sharp minor, Op.3, 2,

in G minor, Op. 23, 5 & in G sharp minor, Op.32, 12 

Paired with poetry by Alexander Pushkin and Ivan Bunin (in Russian)

F. Chopin Mazurkas in B flat major, Op.7, 1 & in A minor, Op.17,4

Paired with poetry by Victor Hugo (in French)

L. Beethoven Appassionata, Op.23, Third movement 

Paired with poetry by Lord Byron

Buy tickets

15 April 2019 11.30am Royal College of Music at The Elgar Room

Address: Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AP

Programme: F. Chopin Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op.65, Largo

3 May 2019 1pm Friday Lunchtime Concerts 

Address: St Barnabas, Pitshanger Ln, London W5 1QG

Programme: 

L. Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1, no.3

D. Shostakovich Piano Trio in C minor, Op.8, no.1

19 May 2019 3pm ChamberMusicBox

Address: Rosslyn Hill Chapel, 3 Pilgrim's Place, London NW3 1NG 

Programme: 

D. Shostakovich Trio in C minor, Op.8, no.1

N. Rota Trio for flute violin and piano (1958)

J. Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.60  

Buy tickets

24 May 2019 3pm West Parry Room

Address: Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

Programme: 

F.Schubert Sonata for viola and piano in A minor, D.821

26 May 2019 1pm East Parry Room

Address: Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

Programme: TBC

Amy Gillen - flute

31 May 2019  Solo recital in Derbyshire 

(Reservation only)

Programme:

J. Haydn Sonata in F major, XVI/23

F. Chopin Mazurkas in B flat major, Op.7, 1 & in A minor, Op.17,4

C. Saint - Saens Mazurkas in G minor, Op.24 & in B minor, Op.66

D. Scarlatti Sonatas in F sharp minor, K.25 & in G major, K.201

S. Rachmaninov Preludes in C sharp minor, Op.3, 2 & in G sharp minor, Op.32, 12 

L. Beethoven Appassionata, Op.23, Third movement 

11 June 2019 10am Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

Address: Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

Programme:

B. Britten Sonata for cello and piano, Op.65

R. Strauss Sonata for cello and piano in F major, Op.6

29 June 2019 7.30pm 'Music and Poetry' with Rob Heaps  

Address: Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave #3, Toronto, Canada

Programme:

D. Scarlatti Sonatas in F sharp minor, K.25 & in G major, K.201

Paired with poetry by Basil Bunting

S. Rachmaninov Preludes in C sharp minor, Op.3, 2 & in G sharp minor, Op.32, 12 

Paired with poetry by Alexander Pushkin and Ivan Bunin (in Russian)

F. Chopin Mazurkas in B flat major, Op.7, 1 & in A minor, Op.17,4

Paired with poetry by Victor Hugo (in French)

C. Saint - Saens Mazurkas in G minor, Op.24 & in B minor, Op.66

L. Beethoven Appassionata, Op.23, Third movement 

Paired with poetry by Lord Byron

Buy tickets

14 August 2019 5pm

Address: Conservatory of Music 

Ulitsa Glinki, 2, Saint - Petersburg, Russia, 190000

Programme:

B. Marcello Sonata for double bass and piano 

J.S. Bach Arioso 

V. Pichl Concerto No. 1 in D major

J. Raff Tarantella 

15 September 2019 7pm National Chinese Day

Address: The Great Hall, Imperial College, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BB

Programme:

F. Chopin Etude, Op.10, 4

F. Chopin Mazurkas in B flat major, Op.7, 1 & in A minor, Op.17,4

N. Mendygaliev Legend of the Dombra

F. Kreisler

Liebesfreud

Liebesleid

Songs My Mother Taught Me

Tambourin Chinois

Jiafeng Chen - violin 

21 September 2019 7pm Байрон: Ангел и Изгой​

Address: Concert Hall "Astana", Beibitshilik Street, 1/1 Astana, Kazakhstan

Sam Crane - Lord Byron 

Paul Whitworth - narrator

Buy tickets

5 November 2019 7pm Savile Club

Address: 69 Brook Street, London W1K 4ER

Programme: 

W.A. Mozart Sonata for four hands in D major, K.381/123a

E. Grieg Peer Gynt Suite, Op.46, no.1 

C. Debussy The Petite Suite, L.65

P. Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (selection), arr. by S.Rachmaninov

Martin James Bartlett - piano

Reserve tickets

8 November 2019 7.30pm Cadogan Hall

Address: 5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1X 9DQ

Programme:

G. Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue for piano and orchestra

Buy tickets

15 November 2019 1pm Royal College of Music at St Mary's Abbot Church

Address: Kensington Church Street, London W8 4LA 

4 December 2019 7.30pm Dina Duisen & Friends at 1901 Arts Club

Address: 7 Exton Street, London SE1 8UE

Jiafeng Chen - violin 

Richard Uttley - piano

Sam Crane - actor

Programme: TBC

Buy tickets

22 December 2019 11am Sunday Morning Piano Series

Address: Royal Concert Hall, Theatre Square, Nottingham NG1 5ND

Programme: 

W.A. Mozart Sonata for four hands in D major, K.381/123a

E. Grieg Peer Gynt Suite, Op.46, no.1 

C. Debussy The Petite Suite, L.65

P. Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (selection), arr. by S.Rachmaninov

Martin James Bartlett - piano

Buy tickets

4 January 2020 7pm The Lansdowne Club

Address: 9 Fitzmaurice Pl, Mayfair, London W1J 5JD

Programme: 

W.A. Mozart Sonata for four hands in D major, K.381/123a

E. Grieg Peer Gynt Suite, Op.46, no.1 

C. Debussy The Petite Suite, L.65

P. Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (selection), arr. by S.Rachmaninov

Martin James Bartlett - piano

Reserve tickets

21 January 2020 1pm

Address: St Clement Danes' Church, Strand, London WC2R 1DH

Programme:

S. Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

G. Fauré Après un rêve

Molly McWhirter - cello

24 January 2020 6.30pm Royal College of Music Concerts at  Victoria & Albert Museum

Address: V & A Museum, Gallery 4 - The Globe, Cromwell Road, London, SW7 2RL

Programme:

G. Fauré Sicilienne for cello and piano, Op,78

R. Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70

S. Prokofiev Sonata for cello and piano in C major, Op.119

13 February 2020 1pm London School of Economics and Politial Science 

Address: Shaw Library, Houghton Str, London WC2A 2AE

 

Programme:

L. Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano in A major, Op.69

S. Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

Dora Kokas - cello 

15 March 2020 CANCELLED 3pm Chamber Music Box 

Address: Rosslyn Hill Unitarian Chapel, London NW3 1NG

Programme:

M. Ravel Chansons madécasses 

E. Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84

17 March 2020 CANCELLED 6pm Masterclass with the RCM students

Address: Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

Details

26 March 2020 2pm Live on Instagram

30 March 2020 CANCELLED 1pm Music on Mondays at St Michael at the North Gate 
Address: Cornmarket Str, Oxford OX 3EY

Programme: 

S. Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

G. Fauré Après un rêve

Molly Anne McWhirter - cello

12 May 2020 CANCELLED 1pm Canadian Opera Company

Address: Richard Bradshaw Amphitheatre

145 Queen St W, Toronto, ON M5H 4G1, Canada

22 July 2020 CANCELLED 7.30 pm Byron: Angel & Outcast at The St Marylebone Festival

Buy tickets

13 November 2020 7.30pm Witney Music Society

Programme:

W.A. Mozart Sonata for four hands in D major, K.381/123a

E. Grieg Peer Gynt Suite, Op.46, no.1 

C. Debussy The Petite Suite, L.65

P. Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (selection), arr. by S.Rachmaninov

Martin James Bartlett - piano

Buy tickets

21 May 2021 7.30pm Chamber Music Box 

Address: St Cuthbert's. Earl's Court

50 Philbeach Gardens, London SW5 9EB

Programme:

W. A. Mozart Flute Quartet in D, K.285

G. Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor 

R. Strauss Morgen for mezzo-soprano, violin and piano

F. Schubert String Trio in B flat, D.471

M. Ravel Chansons madécasses 

Buy tickets

1 October 2021 Private recital in Derbyshire (Reservation only)

Programme:

W. A. Mozart Sonata in D, K.576

R. Schumann Toccata, Op.7

J. Brahms Two Rhapsodies, Op.79

P. Tchaikovsky April and May from the Seasons, Op.37b

F. Chopin Nocturne in F, Op.15,1

F. Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op.9,2

F. Chopin Fantaisie - Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66,4 

4 October 2021 7.30pm 1901 Arts Club

Address: 7 Exton St., London SE1 8UE

Programme: 

W. A. Mozart Sonata for violin and piano in E minor, K.304 

J. Brahms Sonata for violin and piano in D minor, Op.108

Nicola Benedetti - violin 

Buy tickets

12 October 2021 1pm Walbrook Music Trust

Address: St Stephen Walbrook, 39 Walbrook, London EC4N 88N

Programme:

F. Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D.821

L. Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano, Op.5, no.2

Molly McWhirter - cello

27 October 2021 6pm OKEClub's Autumn Event with An Exclusive Speech from Sir Vince Cable 

Address: National Liberal Club, London  SW1A 2HE

Programme: 

F. Chopin Fantaisie - Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66,4 

Buy Tickets

4 November 2021 7.30pm 1901 Arts Club

Address: 7 Exton St., London SE1 8UE

Programme: 

R. Schumann Toccata, Op.7

W. A. Mozart Sonata in D, K.576

P. Tchaikovsky April and May from the Seasons, Op.37b

F. Chopin Nocturne in F, Op.15,1

F. Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op.9,2

F. Chopin Fantaisie - Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66,4 

Buy tickets

30 November 2021 7pm The Fayre of St James's

Address: 197 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LL

Programme:

J. Massenet Meditation

Nicola Benedetti - violin 

Buy tickets

11 December 2021 Mousetrap Theatre Projects Auction 

Place a bid

27 January 2022 1pm 

Address: St Mary's Church 

Stoke Road, Stoke D'avernon, Surrey KT11 3PX

Programme:

C. Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie, L.116

C. Hartog Barcarolle in G minor

F. Swain Rhapsody

J. Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op.120, 2

Peter Cigleris - clarinet

23 February 2022 7.30pm 1901 Arts Club

Address: 7 Exton St., London SE1 8UE

Programme: 

F. Mendelssohn Sonata for violin and piano in F major (1838)

C. Franck Sonata for violin and piano 

Emily Sun - violin 

Buy tickets

7 March 2022 6pm Forgotten Female Composers - A Lecture - Recital at Westminster Music Library

Address: 35 St Martin's St., London WC2H 7HP

Programme: 

C. Hartog Barcarolle in G minor

                 Chateaux de Espagne No.1

                 Chateaux de Espagne No.2

S. Spayne - Dunk Poem Cantilena, Op.51

M . Lucas Sonata for clarinet and piano

Peter Cigleris - clarinet

Book tickets

8 March 2022 7.30pm Chamber Music Box

Address: Lauderdale House, Waterlow Park, Highgate Hill, London N6 5HG

Programme:

L. Farrenc Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor, Op.45

C. McDowall Falling Angels for cello and piano (2008)

J. Weir Songs from the Exotic for mezzo-soprano and piano

L. Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano

M. Ravel Chansons madécasses 

Emily Gray - mezzo-soprano

Julia Morneweg - cello

Kathryn Thomas - flute

Buy tickets

11 March 2022 1pm Royal College of Music at St Mary Abbots

Address: Kensington Church St, London W8 4LA

Programme: 

F. Poulenc Sonata for violin and piano, FP 119

11 March 2022 7.30pm Solo Recital at the National Liberal Club

Address: 1 Whitehall Pl, London SW1A 2HE

Programme: 

R. Schumann Toccata

W. A. Mozart Sonata in D, K.576

F. Chopin Nocturne in F, Op.15,1

F. Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op.9,2

F. Chopin Fantaisie - Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66,4 

N. Mendygaliev Legend of the Dombra

For tickets via phone: 02079680912

30 March 2022 7.30pm Rhyl Music Club Series

Address: Rhyl Town Hall, Wellington Road, Rhyl, Denbighshire LL18 1AB

Programme: 

W.A. Mozart Sonata for violin and piano in B flat major, K.454

F. Mendelssohn Sonata for violin and piano in F major (1838)

C. Franck Sonata for violin and piano 

Emily Sun - violin 

Buy tickets

6 May 2022 4pm Solo recital at N. Tlendiev Academy of Arts

Atyrau, Kazakhstan
 

18 May 2022 1pm City Music Foundation

Address: The Great Hall, Barts

West Smithfield, London EC1A 7BE

 

Programme:

L. Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in C minor, Op.3,2

Yume Fujise - violin 

Book tickets

27 May 2022 7pm Netherhall House Auditorium

Address: Netherhall House, Nutley Terrace, London NW3 5SA

Programme:

K. Szymanowski Sonata for violin and piano in D minor, Op.9

C. Franck Sonata for violin and piano

Pietro Genova Gaia - violin

14 June 2022 3.30m Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

Address: Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

Programme:

W.A. Mozart Adagio 

E. Schulhoff Sonata for violin and piano No.2 

K. Szymanowski 3 Caprices de Paganini for violin and piano, Op.40

June Lee - violin

26 June 2022 12.30m FestivALL at Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall

Address: Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS

Programme:

F. Decruck Sonate EN UT# for saxophone and piano

Sophia Elger - saxophone

Book tickets